Dan Walters: Could Bustamante guarantee only he would succeed Davis?
[…] "a) The names of the candidates nominated to succeed the officer sought to be recalled shall appear under each recall question.

"b) Following each list of candidates, the ballot shall provide one blank line with a voting space to the right of it for the voter to write in a name not printed on the ballot."

It makes sense that the two-part recall election be applied to local officeholders, state legislators and even statewide officials because they don't have automatic replacements. But the governorship is different because Article 5, Section 10 of the state constitution says flatly: "The lieutenant governor shall become governor when a vacancy occurs in the office of governor." And it lists no exceptions to that dictum.

The provision of the constitution that authorizes recalls, meanwhile, appears to give Bustamante the authority to enforce a right to succeed Davis should the recall be approved by voters.